Comparing USA COVID19 Deaths to World Performance

UPDATE 10.7.2020: New Zealand reports the nation has stamped out C19 for a second time

“But the most important thing is we have eliminated the virus again, and that makes people confident to come out. I’m hoping that as Christmas comes, people will really want to go out and party — it’s been a horrible year.”
Yael Shochat, manager Ima Cuisine

In Auckland, where gatherings had been restricted to 100 people and masks had been mandated on public transport, the rules were eased at 11:59pm Wednesday. People are no longer required to wear masks in public, but must continue to sign in at and keep records of locations they visit, maintain good hygiene practices and, if unwell, remain at home and get tested for the virus. The national border remains closed to almost all travelers except New Zealand citizens and permanent residents.


The USA has now suffered some 210,000 deaths due to C19. This makes us a world leader. However, we also have one of the largest populations. How do we compare our performance to other nations? Let’s standardize deaths per 100,000 in population.

Using this methodology, the death rate in Germany stands at 11.5 deaths per 100,000 citizens. In neighboring Belgium, it’s more than seven times higher at 87.0 per 100,000. France lands somewhere in between around 48.0 per 100,000, and the UK is nearer the top of the European table at 63.3 per 100,000. The illustration (below) shows infectious case per week for 100,000 people. [source]

cases

I’ve calculated this standardized measure (ratio) for the world (13.3 per 100,000 people), and compared to the USA, select states and a number of additional countries in the table below. 

Overall, the USA is similar to the UK at 63.6 per 100,000 inhabitants. Yet if we drop out New York and New Jersey, the two states hit hardest during the first months of the pandemic, we see the U.S. performs far better at 51.5 per 100,000, which is more similar to France. 

Regardless, Pacific Rim and Asian nations, such as Japan (1.3), South Korea (0.8), Taiwan (0.03), Australia (3.6) and New Zealand (0.5) are leading all of us. Likewise, the State of Hawai’i has performed excellently at 11.0 per 100,000 compared to other U.S. states.

If we can keep Governor Ige and Lt Governor Josh Green from negligently opening our doors, we can continue our collective local success. See President Trump Reckless and Stupid. Hawaii Gov Ige and Lt Gov Josh Green Deadly and Dangerous.

Continue to be vigilant and #MaskUp around others. Social distance where possible and avoid crowded indoor areas with poor ventilation. 

UPDATE 10.10.2020: People have asked me about Sweden. Added this today. The country pursued a Herd Immunity strategy. Didn’t lock down or shudder their economy completely. They distanced, some #MaskedUp (not all), protected their most vulnerable, and used common sense with hygiene. They’re at 57.6 per 100,000 inhabitants. Better than U.S.A. 

sweden

LocationPopulationDeathsRatio
Worldwide7,800,000,0001,040,00013.3
USA Overall330,000,000210,00063.6
USA subtract NY321,601,000177,17355.1
USA subtract NY and NJ312,719,000161,03551.5
New Zealand4,886,000250.5
S Korea51,640,0004220.8
Japan126,500,0001,6021.3
Taiwan23,780,00070.03
India1,353,000,000104,0007.7
Russia144,500,00021,66315.0
Australia24,990,0008953.6
Brazil209,500,000147,00070.2
Sweden10,230,0005,89257.6
U.S. States
Arizona7,279,0005,71378.5
California39,510,00016,18441.0
D.C.705,74963189.4
Florida21,480,00014,76668.7
Hawai’i1,416,00015611.0
Idaho1,787,00048727.3
Illinois12,670,0009,07171.3
Michigan9,987,0007,14171.5
New Jersey8,882,00016,138181.7
New Mexico2,097,00089442.6
New York8,399,00032,827390.8
Texas29,000,00016,52057.0
Washington7,615,0002,25329.6

Remember you heard it here first. Please leave your comments below and be sure to FOLLOW ClearHeathLife Strategies. We provide News of the News You Wish You Knew.

Ko’olau of Kaua’i. I am the Defiant One
“I Believe We Can”

3 thoughts on “Comparing USA COVID19 Deaths to World Performance

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s